Finals Viola & Cello

Livestream of the two final rounds for viola & cello from September, 10th 2021.
 

Program

Instrument Name First name  
Viola Jang Yunji B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Sohn Grace J. Haydn: Cello Konzert Nr. 2 D-Dur, 1. Satz
Viola Shin Kyungsik B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Viola Strohm Sarah B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Vidal Ballester Carlos A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz
Viola Stojanovic Jana B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Sekaci Jan A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz


 

Results of round 2

The following participants have reached the finals:

Viola

Yunji Jang
Kyungsik Shin
Jana Stojanovic
Sarah Strohm

Cello

Jan Sekaci
Grace Sohn
Carlos Vidal Ballester

Voice

Theodore Browne 
Yibao Chen 
Tina Drole
Corina Koller 
Ann-Kathrin Niemczyk 
Alexander York 

Chamber music

Akhtamar Quartet – Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril
Berry Trio – Woo Dasom, Kim Ji-Young, Kim Hyuno
DuoArte – Kasznia Maria, Stiegler Nadja
Duo Minerva – Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka
Trio Bohémo – Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina

Results of the first round

The first rounds of the 28th Johannes Brahms Competition were completed today. The following participants have reached the second round (in alphabetical order):

Voice Chamber music
·         Browne Theodore

·         Chen Yibao

·         Drole Tina

·         Kim Jongyoung

·         Koller Corina

·         Kotwal Frazan Adil

·         Lee Kangyoon

·         Niemczyk Ann-Kathrin

·         Parson Christina

·         York Alexander

·         Zahlten Kelsey

·         Akhtamar Quartet

·         Berry Trio

·         Duo Minerva

·         DuoArte

·         Kandinsky Quartet

·         Moser Trio

·         Trio Bohémo

·         Trio InTempo

·         Trio Tempora

Viola Cello
·         Hügel Franziska

·         Jang Yunji

·         Joo Young Hyeon

·         Lau Kwan Hon Gordon

·         Ohnimus Antonia

·         Schraepen Kaat

·         Shin Kyungsik

·         Stojanovic Jana

·         Strohm Sarah

·         Tang Guohan

·         Yoon Yuri

·         Brunnenkant Felix

·         Carlassara Davide

·         Cazal Roman

·         Drake Milan

·         Kahrer Alexandra

·         Keiser Cyprien

·         Lee Sydney

·         Lengagne Cyprien

·         Luther Jeremias

·         Park Seonwoo

·         Park Sunghyun

·         Reuveni Jonathan

·         Sekaci Jan

·         Sohn Grace

·         Stavitsky Arseny

·         Vidal Ballester Carlos

·         Weilacher Samuel

·         Wollheim Alexander

·         Zheng Aihao

Prizewinners of the 27th Johannes Brahms Competition

© Andrej Grilc

 

Congratulations!

The prizewinner’s concert will take place on Sunday, 9th 5pm at the Casineum Velden.

Violin

1st place: Adam Koch Christensen  

2nd place: Chiara Sannicandro

3rd place: Jiaqi Lu

Viola

1st place: Takehiro Konoe

2nd place: Momoko Aritomi

3rd place: Emiko Yuasa

Cello

1st place: Ettore Pagano

2nd place: Jaromir Kostka

3rd place: Jeongheon Nam

Voice

1st place: Misaki Morino  

2nd place: Sofia Pavone

3rd place: Hongyu Chen

Best voice accompanist

Yuto Kiguchi

Special awards

ESTA award

Maria Sotriffer and Erik Mayr

Special prize of the Johannes Brahms Society

Erik Mayr

Special prize by Johannes Kropfitsch for the best presentation of the modern compulsory piece “Toccata” from the Cello Sonata by Johannes Kropfitsch

Jeongheon Nam