Prizewinners of the 28th Johannes Brahms Competition

Congratulations!

The prizewinner’s concert will take place on Sunday, 9th 5pm at the Casineum Velden.

Voice

1st place ex aequo: Yibao Chen (China, piano accompaniment: Mariko Sakonju, Japan) and Ann-Kathrin Niemczyk (Germany)

3rd place: Corina Koller (Austria, piano accompaniment: Lukas Dorfegger, Austria) 

Viola

1st place: Kyungsik Shin (South Korea)

2nd place: Sarah Strohm (Schwitzerland)

3rd place: Yunji Jang (South Korea) 

Cello

1st place: Jan Sekaci (Romania)

2nd place: Carlos Vidal Ballester (Spain)

3rd place: Grace Sohn (Canada)

Chamber music

1st place: Trio Bohémo – Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina (all Czech Republic)   

2nd place: Duo Minerva – Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka (both Japan)

3rd place: Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril (all Fance)

Best voice accompanist

Joseph Alejandro Avile Guerrero (Venezuela)

Special awards

Alexander York (USA) – Voice
Tina Drole (Slovenia) – Voice

Jana Stojanovic (Serbia) – Viola

Jan Sekaci (Romania) – Cello

Trio Bohémo (Czech Republic) – Chamber music

Concert offer of the Künstlerforum Wien, to the Trio Bohémo in the season 2022/23

Livestream – Finals chamber music

18:00 DuoArte Kasznia Maria, Stiegler Nadja
18:45 Trio Bohémo Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina
19:30 Berry Trio Woo Dasom, Kim Ji-Young, Kim Hyuno
20:30 Akhtamar Quartet Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril
21:15 Duo Minerva Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka

 

Finals Viola & Cello

Livestream of the two final rounds for viola & cello from September, 10th 2021.
 

Program

Instrument Name First name  
Viola Jang Yunji B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Sohn Grace J. Haydn: Cello Konzert Nr. 2 D-Dur, 1. Satz
Viola Shin Kyungsik B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Viola Strohm Sarah B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Vidal Ballester Carlos A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz
Viola Stojanovic Jana B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz
Cello Sekaci Jan A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz


 

Results of round 2

The following participants have reached the finals:

Viola

Yunji Jang
Kyungsik Shin
Jana Stojanovic
Sarah Strohm

Cello

Jan Sekaci
Grace Sohn
Carlos Vidal Ballester

Voice

Theodore Browne 
Yibao Chen 
Tina Drole
Corina Koller 
Ann-Kathrin Niemczyk 
Alexander York 

Chamber music

Akhtamar Quartet – Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril
Berry Trio – Woo Dasom, Kim Ji-Young, Kim Hyuno
DuoArte – Kasznia Maria, Stiegler Nadja
Duo Minerva – Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka
Trio Bohémo – Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina

Results of the first round

The first rounds of the 28th Johannes Brahms Competition were completed today. The following participants have reached the second round (in alphabetical order):

Voice Chamber music
·         Browne Theodore

·         Chen Yibao

·         Drole Tina

·         Kim Jongyoung

·         Koller Corina

·         Kotwal Frazan Adil

·         Lee Kangyoon

·         Niemczyk Ann-Kathrin

·         Parson Christina

·         York Alexander

·         Zahlten Kelsey

·         Akhtamar Quartet

·         Berry Trio

·         Duo Minerva

·         DuoArte

·         Kandinsky Quartet

·         Moser Trio

·         Trio Bohémo

·         Trio InTempo

·         Trio Tempora

Viola Cello
·         Hügel Franziska

·         Jang Yunji

·         Joo Young Hyeon

·         Lau Kwan Hon Gordon

·         Ohnimus Antonia

·         Schraepen Kaat

·         Shin Kyungsik

·         Stojanovic Jana

·         Strohm Sarah

·         Tang Guohan

·         Yoon Yuri

·         Brunnenkant Felix

·         Carlassara Davide

·         Cazal Roman

·         Drake Milan

·         Kahrer Alexandra

·         Keiser Cyprien

·         Lee Sydney

·         Lengagne Cyprien

·         Luther Jeremias

·         Park Seonwoo

·         Park Sunghyun

·         Reuveni Jonathan

·         Sekaci Jan

·         Sohn Grace

·         Stavitsky Arseny

·         Vidal Ballester Carlos

·         Weilacher Samuel

·         Wollheim Alexander

·         Zheng Aihao