These are the prizewinners of the 26th Johannes Brahms Competition

Congratulations!

The prizewinner’s concert will take place on Sunday, 9th 5pm at the Casineum Velden.

Violin

1st place: Simon Wiener

2nd place: Tikhon Lukyanenko

3rd place: Hwapyung Yoo

Chamber music

1st place: Trio Legend, Agnieszka Zahaczewska-Książek, Krzysztof Katana und Monika Krasicka

2nd place: Piano duo Tarvide/ Bumbiss, Roksana Tarvide und Kaspars Bumbišs

3rd place: Trio Aralia, Théodore Lambert, Ida Derbesse und Magali Mouterde

Piano

1st place: Misako Mihara

2nd place: Shiho Ojima

3rd place: Fuko Ishii

Voice

1st place: Fabian Langguth

2nd place Aiko Sakurai

3rd place: Sinhu Kim

Best voice accompanist

Haruka Izawa

Finalists of the 26th Johannes Brahms competition

 

Voice Piano
·        Ahn Minsoo, KR

·        Gordon Leah, CA

·        Kim Sinhu, KR

·        Langguth Fabian, DE

·        Nalewajek Zuzanna, PL

·        Sakurai Aiko, JP

·        Ishii Fuko, JP

·        Mihara Misako, JP

·        Ojima Shiho, JP

Violin Chamber music
·        Lukyanenko Tikhon, RU

·        Wiener Simon, CH

·        Yoo Hwapyung, KR

·        Piano duo Tarvide / Bumbiss
Tarvide Roksana. LV. Bumbišs Kaspars. LV

·        Moser Trio
Moser Lukas, AT, Moser Sarah, AT, Moser Florian, AT

·        Trio Aralia
Lambert Théodore, FR, Derbesse Ida, FR, Mouterde Magali, FR

·        Trio Legend
Katana Krzysztof, PL, Krasicka Monika, PL, Zahaczewska-Książek Agnieszka, PL

 

Ready for the 2nd round?

The first round of the 2019 competition was completed in all categories.

The schedule for the following days can be downloaded here.

The following participants have reached the 2nd round.

 

Voice Piano
·        Ahn Minsoo, KR

·        Beyers Laure-Catherine, BE

·        Fritsche Johannes, DE

·        Göndöcs Petra, HU

·        Gordon Leah, CA

·        Harasko Benjamin, AT

·        Hubmer Johannes, AT

·        Kim Sinhu, KR

·        Langguth Fabian, DE

·        Nalewajek Zuzanna, PL

·        Naumovski Ivan, MK

·        Park Irina Jae-Eun, KR

·        Parson Christina, US

·        Ryabenkaya Anna, RU

·        Sakurai Aiko, JP

·        Vargas Scheihing Bruno Andrés, CL

·        Weber Franziska, AT

·        Zareiniakan Mahdi, IR

·        Ezawa Shigetoshi, JP

·        Galli Sebastian, AT

·        Ishii Fuko, JP

·        Kawashima Mayu, JP

·        Kiguchi Yuto, JP

·        Kwon Kisuk, KR

·        Lee Narae, KR

·        Liew Jared, SG

·        Mihara Misako, JP

·        Nakamura Yoshimi, JP

·        Ojima Shiho, JP

·        Paolillo Daniele, IT

·        Parker Daniel, US

·        Reshetnik Andrei, RU

Violin Chamber music
·        Cardaropoli Gennaro, IT

·        Fukuda Murasaki, JP

·        Iimori Asako, JP

·        Khamit Yerassyl, KZ

·        Krasovskaya Polina, PL

·        Lukyanenko Tikhon, RU

·        Rusanovsky Arthur, NL

·        Saito Mio, JP

·        Scudeller Elisa, IT

·        Sekine Lisa-Maria, AT

·        Tagliamento Paolo, IT

·        Wiener Simon, CH

·        Yoo Hwapyung, KR

·        Yoshimoto Rino, JP

·        Zhang Jingzhi, CN

·        Duo Bormotova-Kandinsky
Bormotova Lizaveta, BY, Kandinsky Hannah AT

·        Jade Duo
Park Sang Ah, KR, Zhu Hongyu, KR

·        Dialogo
Sasko Maksym, UA, Lytvynenko Oksana, UA

·        Piano duo Tarvide / Bumbiss
Tarvide Roksana. LV. Bumbišs Kaspars. LV

·        Duo Loisto
Yamanishi Ryo, JP, Jäntti Fiona Milla, FI

·        Moser Trio
Moser Lukas, AT, Moser Sarah, AT, Moser Florian, AT

·        Trio Aralia
Lambert Théodore, FR, Derbesse Ida, FR, Mouterde Magali, FR

·        Trio Legend
Katana Krzysztof, PL, Krasicka Monika, PL, Zahaczewska-Książek Agnieszka, PL

 

 

Concert of the prizewinners in the Brahms-Saal of the Musikverein Vienna

The concert of the award winners in the Brahms Saal of the Musikverein Wien will take place on March 31, at 3:30 pm.
The Slovak Sinfonietta Zilina plays under the baton of Yuki Miyagi.

Tickets are available from the Brahms Society (Tel: 0650 6278377 or 0664 2864912) or at the Musikverein.

 

Program

Julia Turnovsky, Violin (Austria) F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto e-minor
Luca Giovannini, Cello (Italy) J. Haydn: Cello Concerto C-major, Hob.VIIb:1
   
Arcon Trio (Germany) J. Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1, B-major
Mamikon Nakhapetov, Piano (Georgia) Beethoven/Liszt: Adelaide                           
J. Brahms: Three Intermezzi, op. 117
Kreisler/Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud

 

 Veranstaltung im Jubiläumsjahr 150 Jahre Freundschaft Österreich-Japan

26th International Johannes Brahms Competition

The 26th International Johannes Brahms Competition will be held from 1st to 8th September 2019 in the categories piano, violin, voice and chamber music.
The regulations have changed only slightly compared to the past years.

  • Piano: L.v. Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 4, G major op. 58 replaces Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 in the finals.    
  • Violin: P.I.Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35 replaces Dvořák, in A minor, op.53in the finals

Registration is possible from March 2019 until July 1, 2019.

The website is currently being redesigned to accommodate this year’s contest.