Soprano Misaki Morino was a prize-winner of the International Johannes Brahms Competition 2020.
The original Japanese version achieved 1 million views.
Soprano Misaki Morino was a prize-winner of the International Johannes Brahms Competition 2020.
The original Japanese version achieved 1 million views.
The prizewinner’s concert will take place on Sunday, 9th 5pm at the Casineum Velden.
1st place ex aequo: Yibao Chen (China, piano accompaniment: Mariko Sakonju, Japan) and Ann-Kathrin Niemczyk (Germany)
3rd place: Corina Koller (Austria, piano accompaniment: Lukas Dorfegger, Austria)
1st place: Kyungsik Shin (South Korea)
2nd place: Sarah Strohm (Schwitzerland)
3rd place: Yunji Jang (South Korea)
1st place: Jan Sekaci (Romania)
2nd place: Carlos Vidal Ballester (Spain)
3rd place: Grace Sohn (Canada)
1st place: Trio Bohémo – Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina (all Czech Republic)
2nd place: Duo Minerva – Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka (both Japan)
3rd place: Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril (all Fance)
Joseph Alejandro Avile Guerrero (Venezuela)
Alexander York (USA) – Voice: Special prize for the extraordinary multilingualism of his program, donated by Dr. Barbara Moser
Tina Drole (Slovenia) – Voice: Special prize for the best interpretation of the contemporary song, donated by Interclassica
Jana Stojanovic (Serbia) – Viola: Special prize for the best interpretation of the contemporary compulsory piece, donated by the composer Dr. Johannes Kropfitsch
Jan Sekaci (Romania) – Cello: Special prize donated by Maestro Yuki Miyagi. Concert invitation to Prague, donated by Soon-Deog Kwon.
Trio Bohémo (Czech Republic) – Chamber music: Prize of the public, Concert offer of the Künstlerforum Wien (Tuesday 27.12.2022), Invitation to a concert in Überlingen
18:00 | DuoArte | Kasznia Maria, Stiegler Nadja |
18:45 | Trio Bohémo | Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina |
19:30 | Berry Trio | Woo Dasom, Kim Ji-Young, Kim Hyuno |
20:30 | Akhtamar Quartet | Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril |
21:15 | Duo Minerva | Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka |
Livestream of the two final rounds for viola & cello from September, 10th 2021.
Instrument | Name | First name | |
Viola | Jang | Yunji | B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz |
Cello | Sohn | Grace | J. Haydn: Cello Konzert Nr. 2 D-Dur, 1. Satz |
Viola | Shin | Kyungsik | B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz |
Viola | Strohm | Sarah | B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz |
Cello | Vidal Ballester | Carlos | A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz |
Viola | Stojanovic | Jana | B. Bartók: Violakonzert, op. posth., 1. Satz |
Cello | Sekaci | Jan | A. Dvořák: Cello Konzert op. 104 h-Moll, 1. Satz |
The following participants have reached the finals:
Viola
Yunji Jang
Kyungsik Shin
Jana Stojanovic
Sarah Strohm
Cello
Jan Sekaci
Grace Sohn
Carlos Vidal Ballester
Voice
Theodore Browne
Yibao Chen
Tina Drole
Corina Koller
Ann-Kathrin Niemczyk
Alexander York
Chamber music
Akhtamar Quartet – Alecian Coline, Stasyk Ondine, Pio Jennifer, Simon Cyril
Berry Trio – Woo Dasom, Kim Ji-Young, Kim Hyuno
DuoArte – Kasznia Maria, Stiegler Nadja
Duo Minerva – Obuchi Mayuko, Mitsui Shizuka
Trio Bohémo – Vojtek Jan, Pĕruška Matouš, Vocetková Kristina